skip to Main Content

Africa Science Gateway Ltd (Mauritius), Africa Science Gateway (Pty) Ltd (South Africa) and Africa Science Communication Network Ltd (Nigeria) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Africa Science Gateway and Africa Science Communication Network. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.africasciencegateway.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy only governs all websites owned or operated by the Africa Science Gateway Ltd, Africa Science Gateway (Pty) Ltd, and Africa Science Communication Network Ltd, its divisions, affiliates, parents, subsidiaries, and business units (collectively “ASG”, “we”, “us” or “our”), including without limitation, Africa Science Gateway portals that provide a link to this Privacy Policy on the homepage of the website (“Site”) as more specifically to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. All Africa Science Gateway or affiliates websites are governed by their own privacy policies and/or practices. If you have any requests or concerns about your personal information, please contact us at ipdesk@africasciencegateway.com. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

For the purpose of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any subsequent regional Data Protection Act, the data controller is Africa Science Gateway of 1st Floor, Radar Dad, 17 Queens Park Avenue, Salt River, Cape Town, South Africa.

1. What personal information do Africa Science Gateway and its sites collect from the people that visit our website or application?

1.1. Information you give us.
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.africasciencegateway.com (“the Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you (a) email us with a query, (b) sign up for a trial or full access account to product and/or services on the sites, (c) register on our website, (d) place an order, (e) subscribe to a newsletter, (f) respond to a survey, (g) fill out a form or enter information on our website or at our participating events, (h) participate in contests; (i) post, share and/or transmit content; and/or (j) participate in discussions or interactive community features on our sites and/or social media handles. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information with CVV where applicable, professional experience and skills, education, personal description and photograph and other personal details to help with your experience.

1.2. Information we collect about you.
With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.2.2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to specific pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.3. Information we receive from other sources.
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, event organisers, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

2. Do we use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember specific information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

* Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
* Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
* Keep track of advertisements.
* Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

3. How do we use your information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, subscribe, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use specific other site features in the following ways:

3.1. Information you give us.
We will use this information:

3.1.1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

3.1.2. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

3.1.3. to comprise your public Member profile on the Site, the content of which will be available to members of the public. [Your public Member profile will usually include [your name, job title, email address and photograph to the extent that you have added these to your Member profile];

3.1.4. to comprise the area of your Member profile accessible only by other Members of the Site. [This area of your Member profile will usually include [details of your current employer and further detail regarding your professional experience and interests to the extent that you have added these to your Member profile];

3.1.5. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you. We (or, where we permit selected third parties to use your data, they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the forms on which we collect your data (the Membership application form online or Order form) or let us know by emailing info@africasciencegateway.com;

3.1.6. to notify you about changes to the Site or the services offered by us;

3.1.7. to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

3.2. Information we collect about you.
We will use this information:

3.2.1. to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2.2. to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

3.2.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Site, when you choose to do so;

3.2.4. as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

3.2.5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

3.2.6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3.3. Information we receive from other sources.
We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

We DO NOT sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

4.1. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

4.2. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

4.2.1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

4.2.2. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 male researchers aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in London). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].

4.2.3. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.

4.2.4. [Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where we need this before entering into a contract with you.]

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.3.1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

4.3.2. If Africa Science Gateway or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members or customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4.3.3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Africa Science Gateway, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Where we store your personal data

5.1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers or for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your Order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2. [All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.] [Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the Member areas of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password or access with anyone.

5.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights

6.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@africasciencegateway.com.

6.2. The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out severe penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@africasciencegateway.com, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

8. Social media platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

9. Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1Pkgb4m). Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

10. Resources & further information

* Twitter Privacy Policy

* Facebook Privacy Policy

* Google Privacy Policy

* Linkedin Privacy Policy

* Instagram Privacy Policy

* MailChimp Privacy Policy

* SendinBlue Privacy Policy

* ElasticMail Privacy Policy

* Close.Io Privacy Policy

* Website Privacy Policy Template

11. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of $35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

12. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy at any time, and such changes may take immediate effect. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

13. Disclaimer

The content accessible via this website is for information purposes only and is no substitute for obtaining specific professional advice. You are responsible for having appropriate measures to protect your systems against viruses and other harmful components, and we will not be liable for any loss or damage you suffer as result of your use of this site or any information obtained from or via it. If you have any objection to any of the content on the site, please let us know by e-mailing info@africasciencegateway.com, and we will investigate as soon as possible.

14. Copyright

Copyright in the content on this site belongs to Africa Science Gateway. You may view and use the content for personal use (including in your professional capacity), but may not make any copy (electronic or otherwise) for distribution to others without our prior approval.

NB: If you are the owner of any content of this site that may be incorrectly attributed, or published unintentionally without the requisite prior permissions having been obtained, please contact ipdesk@africasciencegateway.com so that we can correct the attribution or remove the item from our portal.

15. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@africasciencegateway.com.

AFRICA SCIENCE GATEWAY LTD

Port Louis, Mauritius
La Chaussé, Medine Mews

AFRICA SCIENCE GATEWAY (PTY) LTD

Cape Town, South Africa
Unit 117
1st Floor, RADAR DAD
17 Queens Park Avenue, Salt River
Cape Town 7925

AFRICA SCIENCE COMMUNICATION NETWORK LTD

Lagos, Nigeria
Suite One, Lagos City Hall
Catholic Mission Street
Lagos Island, Lagos State

Abuja, Nigeria
Committee of Vice-Chancellors Offices
4 Parakou Street
Wuse 11, Abuja, Federal Capital Territory

Email: info@africasciencegateway.com

Last Edited on 25-05-2018

©2018 Africa Science Gateway™ | An Intiomale & Co. Inc/IDXFORM system